Sunday, November 30, 2014

Jacob Says

Now that Jacob has started saying some pretty hilarious stuff, I'm going to start a new series where I highlight some of those things, and include some presh pictures of him. Because he's a  h a m  and I love him.

Jacob: "Look! A pile of dirt on sidewalk!"
Jacob: "Looks like a pile of dog poop!"

(when our neighbor parked his car on the street, while we're eating dinner)
Jacob: "Look! It's homeboy!"

Jacob: "Look! A humongous punkin!"

Jacob: "But how 'bout meeeeee?"

And my personal favorite, which has been on repeat for the last week...
Jacob: "Mommy, what happened?!"

Friday, November 28, 2014

Thanksgiving 2014

Our Thanksgiving morning started off with a Texas sized toddler tantrum. No better way to celebrate, in my opinion. After about an hour of tears and flip flopping, we finally got to enjoy our cinnamon rolls and coffee while watching the Macy's Parade. I always used to love that parade as a kid, but now I'm kinda confused by barely even see the floats and balloons, it's mostly just celebrity interviews and Broadway performances. Not exactly what a 2 year old wants to watch. Or me for that matter! Ha!

We spent the rest of the morning tidying up around the house and cooking. With only 6 people + 1 toddler + 1 baby, I didn't have to put the turkey in SUPER early, which was nice!

I decided to cook my turkey a different way this year. I'm mildly obsessed with The Pioneer Woman right now, so I attempted her turkey "recipe." It was strange to not smother the bird in broth and EVOO and stuff it with carrots, celery and onion (which is how I normally do it), but I think it turned out good! Everyone was complimentary, even Jacob!

As good as the turkey turned out, I think the winning dish was my Nutella pie. Ohhhh lordy! So delicious! This pie would be good any time any day. I'm already thinking of making it for Josh's birthday in March.

Everyone arrived around noon, the kids played a bit while I finished up the side dishes. I just love watching these cousins so so much and cannot wait for years to come. Makes this mama's heart so happy!

Next up was meal time! All the food was delicious, special thanks to my sister-in-law who brought ALL the side dishes! My pregnant self was definitely appreciative of that!

The kids, once again, had a blast. Haha, and the dads got a good workout.

After lunch, Jacob took a siesta and we all ate pie. Yum! Then we took family pictures and kicked everyone out. :)

Love all these folks, especially my little family. These boys (all 3 of them) make my world go 'round!

I hope y'all had a lovely holiday! Let the Christmas decorating commence! :)

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Judson's Nursery

I have been putting this post off for forever, mostly because of this...

Real life, folks. Judson's room used to be Jacob's playroom, and he's clearly having separation anxiety. Every time I clear out this room, Jacob immediately brings all his crap back in plus more. A big F YOU to ole mom, I suppose. Anyways, I finally just took pictures, because this is real life and I shouldn't try to hide it.

I had a lot of fun decorating Judson's nursery, and thankfully I did most of it during the second trimester, because this mama is  t i r e d. I stuck with a grey and navy color scheme, which made things a bit harder because it started getting a little monotonous. But whatever. Let's get this party started.

I made these letters and I absolutely love the way they turned out! They blend in with the grey walls, but still have a nice sheen and POP to them to stand out. I just love them! I did a short tutorial here, if you're interested in making your own.

His crib and bedding were really my inspiration for the entire room. I fell in love with the Preston crib bedding at Pottery Barn Kids and knew I had to have it, regardless of boy or girl. Once I decided on that, I knew a grey crib was necessary. BUT finding a grey crib (at a reasonable price) is kinda hard! I finally decided on this DaVinci crib in slate and waited for  m o n t h s  for it to come back in stock and be delivered. I'm so glad I did thought, because it really is gorgeous!

Josh made this window shelf unit, which I'm certain will help block out sunlight, and I decorated it with a few little toys. If you've been following my blog for awhile or have seen Jacob's room, then the toys in the foreground should look familiar. They're old school toys of Josh and mine, and were in Jacob's nursery until just recently. I just love the nostalgia of it all.

The changing table wall is my favorite part of the whole room, because of that one-of-a-kind gem hanging on the wall. Jacob painted the whole thing and I absolutely LOVE IT! He had so much fun with it and I can just see his personality in it. I really hope Judson loves it (eventually) and it sticks around our house for years to come.

I'm also pretty much obsessed with that lamp. It has a "night light" in the actual lantern that flickers like a real lantern. I just love it! The dresser is DaVinci as well, and was a real beating to put together. Ha!

We'll be moving the rocker from Jacob's room into this room, but we still use it quite a bit with Jacob, so we're trying to come up with a solution for that little problemo.

Soo...what do you think?! I just love how bright and airy this room is, and I hope Judson loves it too!

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Baby #2 - 38 weeks

How far along: 38 weeks
Baby's size: Winter melon
Weight gain: 27lbs. 

Maternity clothes: Uhh yeah...I'm actually having trouble squeezing into some of my maternity clothes at this point. LOL!

Stretch marks: None

Sleep: Can't get enough of it!

Gender: BOY!

Movement: Lots and LOTS! My goodness- it's getting painful at times!

Best moment this week: Hmm...I don't was a good week, but I can't think of anything in particular.

Worst moment this week: Last Wednesday was awful, actually I've had a few rough days. Just feeling SO UNCOMFORTABLE and can barely keep up with Jacob. I attempted to take Jacob Christmas shopping last Wednesday and about 20 minutes into it, I started feeling super painful cramping and my back started hurting. I started sweating. It was awwwwful! We cut the trip short and headed home and laid on the couch the entire rest of the day. Mom of the Year, for sure!

Looking forward to: Thanksgiving!! So so excited to be with family! I'm hosting again this year, and I'm kinda hoping it throws me into labor. Ha!

Food cravings: MILK!

Weirdest food I ate this week: Nothing, really...

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope

Labor signs: Semi-painful cramping, pressure "downtown" and I'm still almost 1cm dilated. F!

Symptoms: Braxton Hicks pretty much 24/7, cramping, tired, hemorrhoids, baby brain, itchy stomach, linea negra and melasma on my face

Workouts: Does chasing a 2.5 year old count??

What I miss: WINE! Oh dear baby Jesus, WINE!!

Similarities/differences between last pregnancy: I don't remember feeling this terrible at this point. Check out my last pregnancy at 38 weeks here.

Things that suck: Just feeling totally awful, uncomfortable and OVER IT!


I've been having some serious anxiety lately and this saying just totally spoke to me. 

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Judson's Maternity Pictures

I am so so excited to be sharing these with you today!!

We had such a fun afternoon at a local nature preserve, running around the leaves and going on "secret trails."

Jacob was such a turd hoot. He was shy, and a bit cranky, at the beginning, but then he warmed up (with a little help from a sucker) and was so much fun! Love his crazy little personality and I LOVE that he was with us to share in this experience. He will be such a wonderful big brother!

Photos by the fabulous Heather C. King

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Baby #2 - 37 weeks

How far along: 37 weeks...cannot believe we're already full term! How wild!?
Baby's size: Large cantaloupe
Weight gain: 25lbs.

Maternity clothes: Oh, yes!

Stretch marks: None

Sleep: Can't get enough of it!

Gender: BOY!

Movement: Lots of swooshing and sloshing...LOL!

Best moment this week: This week was really great. We had a lot of lazy down time, which is exactly what I/we needed. And I have to say, seeing this incredibly sweet leaf at school this morning just MADE MY WEEK. It's what Jacob is thankful for this year. (heart.melting.)

Worst moment this week: Jacob has still been waking up at night, crying or just whining, and it's getting a little old! It's really not like him, so I'm wondering if maybe he's teething again??

Looking forward to: Josh has Friday off, so looking forward to a fun family day!!

Food cravings: Nothing in particular

Weirdest food I ate this week: Nothing, really...

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope

Labor signs: Almost 1cm dilated, per doctor's appointment today.

Symptoms: Braxton Hicks, light cramping, sore back, tired, hemorrhoids, baby brain, itchy stomach, linea negra and melasma on my face

Workouts: None, been too cold and I'm way too uncomfortable!

What I miss: WINE!

Similarities/differences between last pregnancy: Very similar. Check out my last pregnancy at 37 weeks here.

Things that suck: It's much too cold for me.

Things that don't suck: I'm full term! Woohoo! So we have less than 1 month!

Monday, November 17, 2014

Recipe - crockpot potato soup

crockpot potato soup

My mother-in-law made this soup a week or so ago and it was so delicious, I had to take a stab at it!  Plus the weather here as been miserably cold, and there's really nothing else my pregnant self wants except soup.

She found the original recipe here, but she adapted it a bit. Below is our adapted recipe, which is so hearty, tasty and EASY! Easy is the key 'round here lately....

32oz frozen cubed hash browns
32oz chicken broth
10oz cream of chicken soup
4 slices bacon
1/2 onion, chopped
1 cup carrots, diced
4oz cream cheese, cubed
8oz velveeta, cubed
1 cup shredded cheddar cheese
salt & pepper, to taste

1) Place the frozen hash browns, broth, cream of chicken, bacon, onion and carrots in the crockpot.
2) Cook on low for 7-8 hours (or until the potatoes are tender).
3) An hour or so before serving, add in the cream cheese, velveeta and salt & pepper.
4) Once the cream cheese and velveeta are melted, you're ready to eat! Serve with shredded cheese and bacon on top! YUM!

I bought a take & bake boule from the grocery store, warmed it up and sliced it in half to make bread bowls. Seriously genius idea- it was so perfect!!

Friday, November 14, 2014

Five on Friday + Oh Hey, Friday!

Hi friends!! Happy Friday! I am so glad to finally be back, posting a fun post instead of a boring bump update!

Jacob and I have been sick for 2 whole weeks and I think I can finally say we're both on the mend! I'm probably still more sick than him, but I think that has to do with being 8 months pregnant and having a weakened immune system. Blah!

Anywho- I wanted to share a few things I'm obsessing over and FINALLY link-up with my girls!


We bought Jacob this new humidifier and it is so cute! It doesn't emit quite as much humidity into the air as our old one, but this one has a demineralization filter for our super hard water! Hoping this will help solve the funky air problem we had with the last one. 

Neti Pot + Nose Frida. They're like two peas in a pod. If your kid needs the Nose Frida, you most definitely could use a good flush with the Neti Pot.


I just started to dabble in essential oils and I'm kinda already addicted. I got this kid-safe Thieves alternative recipe from my OB and it smells divine! Plus I really think it's helping us. I've been diffusing it all day and putting it on our feet before MDO and before bed. 


It has been so friggin' cold in Dallas this week. I'm talking 30s all day. Today our HIGH was 37°! That is crazy for November! Someone on my Facebook joked that we totally skipped sweater weather this year. Ha! Anyways- I've been loving this infinity scarf. It's just so easy to wear! If you follow me on Instagram (@KateSoko), then you saw me bundled up in it ALL DAY yesterday! Brr!

I'm about 50 pages away from finishing Big Little Lies and it's killing me!! If I had more energy I'd totally stay up and finish it. Although let's get real, my bedtime is 9pm lately. But in all seriousness, this would be a good Christmas gift for any lady in your life!

Hope you all have a FAB weekend! Stay warm!

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Baby #2 - 36 weeks

How far along: 36 weeks
Baby's size: Canary melon (whatever that is)
Weight gain: 25lbs.

Maternity clothes: Yes. I've basically been living in these jersey lounge pants that I listed last week. They are sooo comfy!!

Stretch marks: None

Sleep: Never enough and even when I finally get in bed at night, I toss and turn so much. I'm in a state of exhaustion all day errday...just getting ready for baby!

Gender: BOY!

Movement: Lots of jabbing and kicking.

Best moment this week: This week has been kinda sucky...The only really great moment was when I got my new car! Yay! The family truckster is awesome! Oh, and Josh had yesterday and today off work, so we got to have another little "date day", and we took maternity pictures yesterday!

Worst moment this week: It's been another hellacious week, but I'm happy to report that we've all turned a corner and its looking UP! I went to the doctor on Thursday to get checked out. My OB was hesitant to put me on any antibiotics, but once I told her I had jaw and sinus pain, she gave me a 5-day dose of augmentin. That does seem to be helping. While I was there, we did a non-stress test to make sure Mr. Judson was okay. He had been kinda still that day and I was a tad bit worried. But everything checked out ok! :)

Looking forward to: Seeing our maternity pictures. We took them yesterday and I cannot wait to get the proofs!!!

Food cravings: Hmm...cereal, maybe? I kinda love it all right now!

Weirdest food I ate this week: Nothing, really...

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nothing

Labor signs: None

Symptoms: Braxton Hicks, light cramping, sore back, tired, hemorrhoids, baby brain, itchy stomach, linea negra and melasma on my face

Workouts: None, been too sick!

What I miss: WINE and a general feeling of comfort...

Similarities/differences between last pregnancy: Very similar. Check out my last pregnancy at 36 weeks here.

Things that suck: It's a little too cold outside for November. But I really shouldn't complain about that! (although they're saying we might have snow flurries of the weekend- whaaaaaaat???)

Things that don't suck: Jacob is on the upswing, I feel better, and Josh is finally NOT on-call! Woohoo! :)

mama's new whip ;)

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Baby #2 - 35 weeks

How far along: 35 weeks
Baby's size: Pineapple
Weight gain: Didn't weigh myself this morning, but I'm guessing 26lbs.

Maternity clothes: Ohhh yes...I bought these jersey lounge pants a few weeks ago and they have proven to be the BEST investment ever! I plan to buy another pair in black.

Stretch marks: None

Sleep: Ohhh...sleep...this week has been a total fluke, with Jacob being sick, so sleep hasn't really been great. However, it was so nice having Josh here over the weekend to help out and let me nap.

Gender: BOY!

Movement: LOTS! I'm starting to distinguish feet and hands and can seriously feel them poke out of my side!

Best moment this week: Josh and I had a lovely Thursday (while Jacob was at school). We had the carpets shampooed, went to brunch at one of our favorite restaurants, got some stuff done around the house and relaxed a bit together. We both commented on how weird and quiet it was without Jacob around. As much as we enjoyed our time together, we wouldn't change our wild life with little man for the world!

Worst moment this week: Prettttttttty much Friday thru today. So like all week? Ha! I just hate it when Jacob is sick!

Looking forward to: We're taking our maternity pictures on Monday. Can't wait for that! :)

Food cravings: My stomachs been a little squirrely lately too, so I haven't been in the mood for much.

Weirdest food I ate this week: Nothing, really...

Anything making you queasy or sick: All the BARF...

Labor signs: None

Symptoms: Braxton Hicks, light cramping, sore back, tired, hemorrhoids, baby brain, itchy stomach, linea negra, melasma on my face, and I had a few painful cramps over the weekend.

Workouts: Nada!

What I miss: WINE and a general feeling of comfort...

Similarities/differences between last pregnancy: Very similar. Check out my last pregnancy at 35 weeks here.

Things that suck: Jacob being sick!

Things that don't suck: This awesome weather! Yay for Fall (minus the sickies)!

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Halloween 2014

Halloween started out so much more fun this year. Jacob was so into all of it- the decorations, the shows, the costumes, the festive food! Oh my!

But unfortunately that's where it ends. Because at 2:30am on Friday morning (Halloween morning), he woke up and threw up all over his crib and himself. It was a mess! And he was so upset and scared. He kept apologizing to me, which broke my heart even more.

Poor guy had an even rougher night. He threw up two hours after going down and was really upset. We typically have a pretty strict "no babies in our bed" rule, but even HE was suggesting that he sleep in our bed. So in he went. He threw up two more times while in our bed, but we were able to respond quickly with a bucket. 

He woke up Saturday and initially acted ok, but quickly went downhill and we all wound up on the couch all day again. He threw up again around 6:30pm. 

Saturday night he slept in his crib all night (thank goodness) and woke up a handful of times, but we were able to resettle him.

Today was another day spent on the couch. I decided to take him to Care Now this afternoon, because he was just so pathetic and I didn't feel proactive just sitting at home. Strep and flu tests came back negative, and his ears were clear, so they said it's just a viral infection and could take 5-10 days to recover from. Blah!

So...I apologize if you expected an actual Halloween recap. I was so looking forward to Halloween this year, so it's a real bummer for us. But, we gotta get this little nugget back to health, and I wanted to document all this for my personal use.

Hope y'all had a fun Halloween!