Friday, August 29, 2014

Want // Watch // Wear

I'm off to New York for the weekend with my mom and sister. A little girls getaway before the baby comes. Really though, my Aunt is getting married and we're going to celebrate! Yay!

But before I go, I just have to update y'all- I'm feeling soooo much better!! Emotionally and physically! I honestly think it has to do with the daily devotional book I told y'all about. It really helps me start my day on the right foot and helps put things in perspective.

Plus Jacob is finally on the mend. He's sleeping and napping better, which really does make all the difference. We ended up having to take him back into the doctor's office on Tuesday, during which time she told us that his ears were still infected and we needed to continue antibiotics. We switched meds to a better tasting medicine with a smaller dose. I still have to mix it with Gatorade, but he sucks it right down! Thank goodness! I hate fighting with him over something so simple.

So, I'm back on track and ready to discuss my 3 things for this weekend.

I'm going to just repeat the two past things I said- the leopard Van's and the canvas weekend bag. Boring, I know, but I really don't want anything else.


Do y'all watch this show? It's such a train wreck. I actually love Kim and Kroy's relationship- they seem very real and very much in love. And Kim is always a hoot!


I bought a few new items for the wedding this weekend, including these super cute booties from Old Navy. I love this trend, but was nervous to invest too much money in it because I wasn't sure how much I'd actually wear them. We'll see!

Anyhoo- I hope y'all have a lovely weekend! To stay updated on my travel fun, following me on Instagram (@KateSoko)!

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Baby #2 - 25 weeks

How far along: 25 weeks

Baby's size: Ear of corn

Weight gain: 10lbs.

Maternity clothes: A few items...still squeezing into my regular workout clothes

Stretch marks: None

Sleep: Can't ever get enough!

Gender: BOY!

Movement: Lots!

Best moment this week: We got the nursery painted and I LOVE IT! I also just put the last coat on the curtain rod / shelf unit for the window, so I'm super excited to get that all together!

Worst moment this week: I had (yet another) meltdown on Thursday, and Josh actually had to come home from work. With Jacob being sick and needy, and my inability to recover from small bumps in the road, I just couldn't handle it. I get so embarrassed when he has to come home, I mean- is it really that hard?! Gah.

Looking forward to: I'm traveling to New York with my mom and sister this weekend, and I'm soo looking forward to a little girls getaway.

Food cravings: Nothing, really...

Weirdest food I ate this week: Nothing, really...

Anything making you queasy or sick: I had to clean, boil and cut up chicken this week. OMG woof!

Labor signs: None

Symptoms: Tired, queasiness, heartburn, tight tummy (don't think it's braxton hicks), shortness of breath

Workouts: Nothing this week, it's been too hot!

What I miss: WINE

Similarities/differences between last pregnancy: Basically the same, minus the pregnancy glow. Last pregnancy at 25 weeks here for reference.

Things that suck: This Texas heat!!!!!!! ACK!

Things that don't suck: It's the last week of August- YAY!

Monday, August 25, 2014


I've been pretty MIA lately. Mostly in part to the longest 2 weeks of my life. I was sick, then Josh, then Jacob. I finally took Jakey to the pediatrician on Friday and turns out he has a double ear infection. Poor thing! I feel so awful he's been in that much pain. Although most of the time you wouldn't even know it. I, of course, knew something was up.

We spent all weekend fighting him to take his medicine, which hasn't gone well at all. He is so strong and stubborn. I actually left a voicemail on the nurse line this morning because I cannot battle this twice a day for the next week! Hopefully they'll have another option for us.

I've been really dragging lately, physically and emotionally. This pregnancy has pulled out of me every emotion possible. I often wake up in the morning, still angry or upset over the previous day's battles. I have no patience for anyone and take it out on my husband, who has honestly been so amazingly supportive this whole time. 

So, I bought a daily devotional and am really hoping to steer my mind and heart towards God. He is the only one who can help me through this. I read my first devotional today, and I have to say- I'm already feeling better. It's funny how a little Jesus can do that.

It said to always think of Him and to redirect your thoughts to Him throughout the day. The easiest way to do this is to simply say His name. This was especially helpful for me, as I quickly (and often) lose my temper and can't seem to overcome the many hurdles that come my way throughout the day. I've already said His name a dozen times this morning. :)

On a positive note, we painted the baby's nursery this weekend and I absolutely LOVE it! We used the color "Smooth Stone" by Glidden. It's a light grey, very soft and soothing. I kinda want to paint the entire house that color. ;)

Jacob starts MDO next week, so I'm really hoping to pull myself out of this funk and give him a fun last week of summer!

Hope y'all had a wonderful weekend and are staying cool! Are you as ready for Fall as I am? Cooler temps and football- yes, ma'am!

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Baby #2 - 24 weeks

How far along: 24 weeks

Baby's size: Ear of corn (aren't spaghetti squash larger than ears of corn?! just saying)

Weight gain: 9lbs. (finding this hard to believe considering all the crap I've been eating)

Maternity clothes: A few items...still squeezing into my regular workout clothes on the reg.

Stretch marks: None

Sleep: Loving it, can't seem to get enough though.

Gender: BOY!

Movement: Lots!

Best moment this week: This week has been kinda shitty, with all of us sick and the heat/humidity sucking any energy out of us. We did get to hear the baby's heartbeat today, which is always nice. It was ~155 and I was measuring right on target.

Worst moment this week: I had a total meltdown yesterday morning. I was crying on the phone with Josh at 9:30am. Not a great way to start the week. Today is looking better though! :)

Looking forward to: Painting the nursery this weekend. Yay!

Food cravings: I've been craving mashed potatoes, so naturally we had to go to Black Eyed Pea to get me some. LOL!

Weirdest food I ate this week: Probably the above- chicken fried chicken, mashed potatoes and green beans. Oh, good! :)

Anything making you queasy or sick: If I eat too much or stuff that's real heavy, I get nauseous.

Labor signs: None

Symptoms: Tired, queasiness and heartburn. I've been chewing sugar-free bubble gum after every meal, which is supposed to increase saliva production and help curb heartburn/reflux. So far it's been working!

Workouts: Nothing this week, it's been too hot and I've been sick.

What I miss: WINE

Similarities/differences between last pregnancy: Still feeling very similar, physically. I'm not experiencing the "pregnancy high" I felt last time; I was always so excited about everything baby-related last time. This time, I'm pretty much already over being pregnant! Ha! Last pregnancy at 24 weeks here for reference.

Things that suck: This horrendous cough (which makes me sound like a smoker- totally acceptable when you're pregnant); Jacob is now sick (with a clear runny nose and cough, so there's really nothing I can do about it); and Ababy contacted me today to tell me that baby's dresser is backordered until October (which totally blows).

Things that don't suck: August seems to be going by pretty quickly, which is great because August usually drags on forever.

Friday, August 15, 2014

Want // Watch // Wear

Another week, another Friday! Hip hip hooray! This week has been awful for our family- lots of sickies and rough nights. Praying things get better this weekend.

Anyways, let's get started...


I reaaaaallllllyyyy need/want a new weekend bag, specifically for a certain upcoming hospital stay. Ahem. I'm loving this canvas/leather look. It will match my other LL Bean totes perfectly!


Have y'all heard of Jen Hatmaker? She's a hilarious, witty, smart, Christian-mommy blogger, who lives in Austin and now has her own reality show documenting a home remodel in Buda (of a super old farm house, my dream)! How fun! It comes on HGTV on Thursday nights, called My Big Family Renovation, and I happen to have TWO episodes on my DVR right now! Yay!

Image 4 of New Look Maternity Slim Leg Printed Pant
One reason I'm loving being pregnant this summer (besides the incredibly mild weather we've had) is the current elastic waistband pant trend. I think people are calling them "joggers"; I wouldn't necessarily go jogging in these, but they are awesomely comfortable and super cute with sandals! I'm loving this pair I got at Asos. Hoping I can wear these through the Fall, too!

Is there anything y'all are loving in any of these categories??

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

Baby #2 - 23 weeks

this picture is awful, which is exactly how I feel... cheers! ;)
How far along: 23 weeks
Baby's size: Papaya

Weight gain: 9lbs.

Maternity clothes: I finally pulled down my maternity clothes from the attic, so I've worn a couple shirts/tank tops from last time. But other than that, I'm still squeezing into regular clothes!

Stretch marks: None

Sleep: Taking all that I can get!

Gender: BOY!

Movement: Lots! Still haven't felt hiccups yet though.

Best moment this week: I went to Rhea Lana resale this Saturday with a friend, and scooped up a BUNCH of winter clothes for Baby #2. Since Jacob was born in the summer, most of his smaller clothes won't be warm enough for this baby. I think we have most the clothes we'll need for the beginning months, aside from teeny tiny socks and gloves.

Worst moment this week: I have been sick and pathetic this week! I got acid reflux on Saturday afternoon thru Sunday night, which I thought had left me with a sore throat and cough. Turns out, no- I actually now have a sinus infection or just really bad allergies. I'm trying to muscle thru it on my own, since the mucus isn't green. Just taking Benadryl at night and Sudafed around the clock, oh and wearing out my Neti Pot. I love that thing!

Looking forward to: I'm co-hosting a "sprinkle" for a friend this Saturday, and I'm really hoping we'll get to go on a little family road trip on Sunday. Fingers crossed I feel ok!

Food cravings: Nothing really...

Weirdest food I ate this week: Can't think of anything...

Anything making you queasy or sick: Jacob's poopy diapers

Labor signs: None

Symptoms: Acid reflux this week, headaches and just overall tiredness.

Workouts: Nothing this week, it's been too hot!!

What I miss: Sleeping good and WINE!

Similarities/differences between last pregnancy: Still feeling very similar! Last pregnancy at 23 weeks here for reference.

Things that suck: This Texas heat! Doing anything outside in 100° temps is nearly impossible!

Things that don't suck: It's already mid-August...I can almost smell my first PSL... ;)

Monday, August 11, 2014

A few thoughts on Jacob...

While driving home from a play date, I started thinking about Jacob. About his sweet personality. About how much I love him. About how absolutely blessed I am to be his mom. And about how stinking good he is.

I want to write down a few of my thoughts, so I never forget this stage.

Jacob is nearly always in a good mood. He's always smiling and laughing; it really makes me feel like I did something "right." He's seriously the light of my life. He makes every day so much fun and really does bring joy to ordinary days.

Aside from being super happy, he's also extremely affectionate and tender hearted. He's often the one cheering up kids that are crying, giving hugs and kisses and always saying "lub you." 

P.S. he loves the HOT DOG shirt he's wearing in this pic and always asks to wear it!

Speaking of favorites, his all-time favorite toy is his lawn mower or his "mow mow." Anytime we're outside he's mowing. We take it out to Grandma and PopPop's, we wash it with the water hose when it gets "durdy", but we never bring it inside. :) I think you understand why. 

This little dude is so much fun. I'm constantly laughing with him and I can tell he has a fun time doing nearly anything!

With Jacob's personality shining through, it makes me even more excited for Baby #2. I can't wait to see his personality, and to see him interact and play with Jacob. Love my boys so so much!!

Friday, August 8, 2014

Want // Watch // Wear

Natasha at Schue Love did a post like this and I love the idea! I think maybe I'll start doing it every Friday. Keeping it short and fun, of course, because it's Friday. :)

These leopard print Van's. I just can't get enough of them! Leopard is my favorite neutral, so I know I'll wear them a lot.


We stumbled upon this show last weekend and I'm hooked. The renovations that this couple pulls off and seriously impressive! And they are in Texas! Makes me wish they'd come up to the Dallas area, find me a house and fix it up! Sigh. I have two episodes on DVR and can't wait to watch them!


I bought this suuuuuper soft baseball tee recently and I'm obsessed with it! It's a little thin, so it will transition well from summer to fall and it's long, so I think it'll cover my bump for awhile! I plan to get a few other colors during the 40% Friends & Family Sale! Yay!

Happy Friday, friends! I hope y'all have a lovely weekend!

Thursday, August 7, 2014

DIY green weed killer

One thing I've been terrible about keeping up with since having a baby is our yard. I just kinda don't care. I used to go out nearly every weekend and pick weeds and groom our front and back yards. Since having Jacob, and especially since getting pregnant, the thought of going outside in the heat and humidity to pick weeds gives me hives! And of course we're too cheap to pay someone to do it!

I thought about spraying some chemical weed killer down. Don't get me wrong, we use chemicals on our yard. But Jacob spends an insane amount of time in our flower beds (lovely, I know) and I really don't want him getting into that nasty stuff!

Insert >> DIY green weed killer!

I definitely had my doubts. I mean, have you seen our flower beds?

Let's start with ingredients.

DIY green weed killer

You'll need:
1/2 gallon distilled white vinegar
1/2 cup salt
2 tbsp. dish soap

Mix all these ingredients up in a watering can or spray bottle. Make sure you label this, especially if you're using a watering can, because it will kill everything it touches and I'd hate for you to use said watering can on your actual flowers later.

After you've mixed it all up, pour a liberal amount on your weeds. You want to really saturate the area. Also you want to do this on a hot and sunny day, the hotter the better, as it really helps to dry out the weeds.

DIY green weed killer

Isn't that awful? I'm kinda embarrassed.

DIY green weed killer

Can you see how wet it is?

This is after 1 day. Can you believe that?! I couldn't either!

The dish soap helps to break down the protective coating on the leaves and the salt and vinegar completely dries out the weeds.

This picture was taken 2 days later.

At this point, I went in with a hand rake and was able to easily rake up all the dead weeds and pick the few that didn't die (those things are pesky!).

Good luck!

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

Baby #2 - 22 weeks

How far along: 22 weeks
Baby's size: Spaghetti squash

Weight gain: 9lbs.

Maternity clothes: I folded and bought a pair of maternity cropped leggings, for errands and such. They are suuuuuper comfy! I also ordered a few things from Gap (40% off sale). Will update you once I get them!

Stretch marks: None yet

Sleep: I'm so exhausted come bedtime and I fall asleep easily, but I always wake up around 1:30-2 to pee and cannot fall back to sleep! Saturday morning I laid awake from 3-6:30am!!! What the heck!

Gender: BOY!

Movement: So so much! If the amount of movement in utero is any indication of this kid's personality, he's going to be really hyper! Ha!

Best moment this week: We had a really nice relaxing weekend. Got a few things done around the house, did some purging and cleaning, and have started getting the nursery together.

Worst moment this week: After 2 full days of cleaning and purging, I was feeling awful on Friday! Just really tired and my stomach was really tight, almost like Braxton Hicks! I guess I'm overdoing it.

Looking forward to: Some of the nursery furniture is being delivered today, so I'm really anxious and excited to see that!!!

Food cravings: BLTs and peaches (still), but I've also really loved bagels with cream cheese this week!

Weirdest food I ate this week: Nothing, really....

Anything making you queasy or sick: Jacob's poopy diapers

Labor signs: None

Symptoms: Lower back pain, thirsty and queasy when hungry.

Workouts: I went for 2 good evening walks this week. Love that alone time!

What I miss: It was hard being one of the only people not drinking at the party this weekend, but I'm feeling good this week!

Similarities/differences between last pregnancy: Still feeling very similar! Although last week I got a little ahead of myself, saying the bumps are evening out...that is definitely not the case! Haha! Last pregnancy at 22 weeks here for reference.

Things that suck: Being large and in charge in this Texas heat. Woof!

Things that don't suck: We started looking at/for new cars for me. I need a larger vehicle for the fam bam.